1. What is “Workers’ Compensation” in Florida?
[…] preference of lien against the assets of the workers’ compensation insurance
carrier or the employer without limit as a claim for unpaid wages or otherwise.
33. Does an Employee Who is Injured on the Job Have a Right to an
Attorney?
A worker is not guaranteed the right to an attorney under Florida’s workers’
compensation Act. However, a worker that is without an attorney can request
the Employee Assistance and Ombudsman Office for assistance in obtaining
workers’ compensation benefits.
34. How is the Worker’s Attorney Paid and How Much is He Paid?
F.S.A. § 440.34 as amended eliminates hourly attorney fees to the worker's
attorney in most circumstances. In a disputed medical-only claim where “the
circumstances of the particular case warrant such action,” the Judge of
Compensation Claims “may approve an alternative attorney's fee not to
exceed $1,500.00 only once per accident based on a maximum hour rate of
$150.00 per hour, if the judge of compensation claims expressly finds that the
attorney's fee amount provided for. . . based on benefits secured fails to fairly
compensate the attorney for a disputed medical-only claim . . . .” Otherwise,
“any attorney's fees approved by a JCC for benefits secured on behalf of a
claimant must equal 20% of the first $5,000.00 of the amount of benefits
secured, 15% of the next $5,000.00 of the amount of the benefits secured,